Candon City was adjudged as Ka-Siglatan LGU in the province wide search competition for City to -3rd class category.

City Mayor Ericson Singson, together with city councilors Kristelle Singson-Martinez, Nestor Itchon, Aileen Acal, Charina Bona, David Wagayen, Godofredo Abrero, Chito Balagot, Florendo Mangasar and ABC President John Paul Singson, received the plaque of recognition and the financial award from Senator Sherwin Gatchalian who was the guest speaker.

Gov. Ryan Luis Singson, Ilocos Sur Reps. Eric Singson and DV Savellano were also in the ceremonial rites held at Vigan City Convention Center on February 5, 2017.

The SIGLAT (Salisal iladawan na Gaget ti Lumugar, Agsaknap ti Timpuyog) competition is part of the Ylocos Kannawidan Festivities.

“This is a testimony of the collective efforts of the outstanding performances of our barangays,” City Mayor Singson said.

Calaoa-an, San Andres and Palacapac led the winning barangays of the city and also grabbed most of the coveted awards.

Calaoa-an got also the Best Performing Barangay title with Punong Barangay Rosemarie Galdonez bagging the Most Oustanding Punong Barangay recognition. It also won the Best Implementer of Sports Development Program, Most Functional Barangay Anti-Drug Abuse Council and Best in Youth Development Program.

San Andres retained its title as Best in

Culture and Arts and also won the Best Implementer of Organic Farming, Best Implementer of Elderly Welfare Program and Best in PWD Program Implementation.

Palacapac nailed the Most Outstanding Barangay Tanod and the Best in Agricultural Productivity award while

its nutrition scholar Irene Casiño was accorded as the most outstanding BNS.

Other Candon barangays that also contributed to the over-all crown were the following: Paypayad was Best in Fish Production (small scale) and Outstanding Barangay- Based Cooperative through its Metro Paypayad Multi-Purpose Coop; Tablac contributed the Best Managed Day Care Center.

 

Candon also garnered numerous runner up honors.

The city had 39 entries, the most among all the participating local government units.

This is the third time the city won the title. (See the complete list of winners)

Champion – Best Performing Barangay – Calaoa-an
Champion – Outstanding Punong Barangay – Calaoa-an/ Rosmarie Galdones Champion – Child-Friendly Barangay – Calaoa-an
Champion -Best Implementer of Sports Development Program – Calaoa-an
Champion -Most Functional Barangay Anti-Drug Abuse Council – Calaoa-an
Champion -Best in Youth Development Program – Calaoa-an

Champion -Best in Culture and Arts – San Andres
Champion -Best Implementer of Organic Farming – San Andres
Champion -Best Implementer of Elderly Welfare Program – San Andres
Champion -Best in PWD Program Implementation – San Andres

Champion -Outstanding Barangay Tanod – Palacapac
Champion -Best in Agricultural Productivity – Palacapac
Champion -Outstanding Barangay Nutrition Scholar – Irene Casiño (Palacapac)

Champion -Best in Fish Production (small scale) – Paypayad
Champion -Outstanding Barangay- Based Cooperative – Metro Paypayad Multi-Purpose Coop.

Champion -Best Managed Day Care Center – Tablac DCC
Champion -Outstanding Barangay Day Care Worker – Celia de Peralta-(Tablac)

Champion -Best Performing NGO – Langlangca Primero(GALPri) (Langlangca Primero)
Champion -Outstanding Farmers Association – Langlanca Primero Farmers Association (Langlangca Primero)

Champion -Best in Livestock Production – Oaig Daya
Champion -Most Functional Botika ng Barangay – Balingaoan

First Runner- up- Safest and Most Peacefull Barangay – Palacapac
First Runner- up- Most Healthy Barangay – San Andres
First Runner-up-Outstanding Sangguniang Barangay – Calaoa-an
First Runner- up-Best implementer of Nutrition Program – Palacapac
First Runner- up-Best Barangay Herbary – San Andres
First Runner- up-Best Innovative Practice – Palacapac
First Runner-up -Best Fisherman Association – Darapidap
First runner- up -Outstanding Barangay-Based Micro SME Enterp. – Palacapac/ Angelita Wagayen

Second runner-up-Best Implementer of Solid Waste Management Program – Palacapac
Second runner- up-Most Functional Barangay Disaster Coordinating Council – Calaoa-an
Second runner- up- Best Barangay Tree Park – Palacapac
Second runner- up-Best barangay intensive gardening (BIG) implementer – Palacapac
Second runner up-Best in Tourism Promotion – Palacapac
Second runner up -Outstanding Barangay Health Worker – Palacapac
Second runner- up- Outstanding Barangay Secretary – Balingaoan/ Niño Gacusan
Second runner-up -Outstanding Barangay Treasurer – Calaoa-an/ Thelma malamion

Right Sidebar

Go to widget Settings Page and add content to Left Sidebar Widget.